Asda recalls kettles due to electric shock riskCustomers should return the kettle for a refund

29 July 2014

Asda Stainless Steel Traditional Kettle

Asda is recalling its Stainless Steel Traditional kettles due to a risk of electric shock

Asda has recalled some its Stainless Steel Traditional Kettle due to a risk of electric shock.

The kettles affected are those bought after 1 May 2014 with the model number KS-1016. There is a risk of leaking and therefore of electric shock.

To find the model number check the label on the base of the kettle. It should also have one of these two barcodes: 05054070280898, 05052449208016. 

Asda kettle recall

If you've bought a Stainless Steel Traditional kettle, then Asda advises you take it back to your local Asda store or dispose of it. Asda has said it will provide a full refund and no receipt is needed. 

If you're looking for a new kettle, you can take a look at our kettle reviews to find the best for you. Not a Which? member? You can gain access to all our reviews for a £1 trial subscription to Which?.

Asda also recalled its Plastic Kettles with the model numbers WK8282H-S, WK8282H-W and WK8282H-B in March 2014. To find out more about this kettle recall see our kettle recall story.

For more information about these recalls, you can contact Asda customer relations on 0800 952 0101.

Recalled products

If a manufacturer recalls a product it has a duty to try and ensure the affected products are safe - whether that's repairing them or replacing them.

If you think you own a recalled or unsafe product then contact the manufacturer immediately. Some manufacturers have information online about products that they have recalled, which you could also check.

More on this...