We use cookies to allow us and selected partners to improve your experience and our advertising. By continuing to browse you consent to our use of cookies. You can understand more and change your cookies preferences here.

Do you own one of these recalled baby products from Ikea or Argos?

An Argos Baby Sleeping Bag, Ikea bib and In The Night Garden toy are recalled after being deemed a risk to children

Notices on the Argos, Ikea, Golden Bear and Trading Standards websites are recommending that owners of these sleep bags, bib and toy return them immediately for a full refund.

Owners of any of these products should stop using them immediately.

Argos Baby Sleep Bag

The Argos Baby Sleep Bag was found to contain too much insulation, which could cause a child to overheat and increase the chance of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (Sids).  The two affected sleeping bags can be identified by their style numbers 134877764 and 134878142. Either bag can be returned to any Argos or Sainbury’s store for a full refund, and no proof of purchase is required.

If you don’t have a store near you, contact 0800 028 6658 or email tucustomerservices@sainsburys.co.uk for a free returns label.

Ikea Matvra children’s bib

The small button on the Ikea Matvra children’s bib can come loose and lead to choking. Anyone with these bibs, which can be identified by their article number 504.269.20, is urged to stop using them immediately and return to Ikea for a full refund. No proof of purchase is required.

Golden Bear In The Night Garden Igglepiggle Peek-a-boo Clip-on Toy

An Igglepiggle toy, from popular TV show In The Night Garden, is also subject to a recall. Small parts can become detached and pose a choking hazard to children. The doll, produced by Golden Bear Toys, is available from several stores, including Asda, Sainbury’s and Tesco, and should be returned immediately for a full refund. The notice doesn’t mention whether a receipt is required.

You can contact Golden Bear Toys directly on 01952 608308 for more information.

The fight against unsafe children’s products

Which? testing has identified scores of products that pose a health risk to children.

Our testing of slime found four that failed to meet EU safety standards due to excessive levels of boron. Exposure can lead to irritation, diarrhoea and vomiting in the short term, and may impair fertility and cause harm to unborn children in pregnant women.

The Cry Babies Nala doll was found to contain too high a concentration of phthalates, which can lead to asthma and liver problems. Following our tests, the doll was subject to a recall.

We’ve also found Halloween costumes too flammable to be legally sold in the UK.

Don’t miss any of our baby product safety alerts — sign up to our free mailing list here.

Back to top
Back to top