We use cookies to allow us and selected partners to improve your experience and our advertising. By continuing to browse you consent to our use of cookies. You can understand more and change your cookies preferences here.

Coronavirus Read our latest advice

Food recall: Lidl recalls some Red Hen chicken products due to salmonella

Batches of Red Hen Breaded Chicken Nuggets and Red Hen Southern Fried Chicken Pops may cause food poisoning

Food recall: Lidl recalls some Red Hen chicken products due to salmonella

Lidl is recalling certain batches of Red Hen Breaded Chicken Nuggets and Red Hen Southern Fried Chicken Pops because some have been found to be contaminated with salmonella.

People who have purchased these products are strongly advised not to eat them. Instead, they should return them to a Lidl GB store or email customer services for a full refund. 

Keep scrolling for more details on the affected products and what to do if you’ve purchased one.


From best-value every day essentials through to the tastiest indulgent luxuries, check out our Best Buy food and drink


Which Red Hen chicken products are affected?

Select batches of the following two products have been recalled:

  • Red Hen Breaded Chicken Nuggets
  • Red Hen Southern Fried Chicken Pops

The pack size, best before date and lot code of affected batches are listed in the table below:

Product Pack size Best Before Lot code
Red Hen Breaded Chicken Nuggets 450g End: February 2022 30493168
Red Hen Southern Fried Chicken Pops 210g 05 February 2022 L:22020 or L:21920

What to do if you’ve bought one of the affected Roosters chicken products

If you own Red Hen chicken products that are affected, you are strongly advised not to eat them.

Instead,  if you are already making an essential trip to a Lidl GB store, you can return the item for a full refund, with or without the receipt.

Alternatively, you can dispose of the product at home and email customer services (customer.services@lidl.co.uk).

The email should include a photo of the product with the best before date and lot code. The customer services team will then process a refund via letter.

You can contact Lidl customer services for more information:

Why is salmonella dangerous?

Salmonella is a bacterium which causes food poisoning. It can come from raw meat, undercooked poultry, eggs and unpasteurised milk.

Symptoms caused by salmonella usually include feeling sick, diarrhoea, stomach cramps, a high temperature  and sometimes vomiting.

The symptoms usually start within a few days of eating the food that caused the infection but they can sometimes start after just a few hours.

If you or your child contract food poisoning the most important thing is to have lots of fluids to avoid dehydration. Paracetamol can be taken if you’re in discomfort.

You can find more information on the NHS website about food poisoning, and specifically diarrhoea and vomiting.

You can usually treat yourself at home and symptoms will pass within a week. There is only a small risk of serious illness and the need for hospital care.

Back to top
Back to top