Car insurance Car insurance claims satisfaction

The acid test of a car insurer is how it handles your claim. Which? has surveyed members about their experiences of claiming from major car insurance companies - ratings are shown in the table below. 

We also rate insurers on value for money, complaint handling and transparency of fees as part of our customer satisfaction ratings. In addition, full info on the quality of each policy can be found on our car insurance brand pages. The survey was carried out in April 2015.

Brands which are part of the survey include: Direct Line, Churchill, John Lewis, NFU Mutual and Admiral.

This review reveals which insurers came out best for cover and customer service, and which scored the worst. To access this review and thousands of others, sign up for a £1 trial. Or if you're already a member, log in to see our reviews.

Car insurance claims satisfaction

The table below highlights the car insurance claims satisfaction scores for the leading car insurance brands.

Car insurance claims satisfaction
Car insurerCustomer serviceSpeed of dealing with a claimRegular communication on claim progressSettlement valueOverall satisfaction with claims
Subscriber only content95%87%--89%
Subscriber only content98%90%82%94%88%
Subscriber only content88%87%77%88%87%
Subscriber only content84%82%72%84%82%
Subscriber only content81%75%69%80%81%
Subscriber only content76%72%66%79%78%
Subscriber only content76%73%56%75%78%
Subscriber only content67%70%58%72%70%
Subscriber only content73%75%58%73%68%
Subscriber only content57%61%36%-63%

Table Notes:
Insurers must be rated by at least 30 respondents to be included in our table. Where '-' is shown, sample sizes were too low to give a score.

Get Which? reviews and advice

Which? members have full access to all of our reviews - log in now if you're already a member or try a trial subscription to Which? to get instant access to our site.

Expert impartial reviews

When you sign up, you'll get access to this exclusive review as well as thousands of others.

Why use Which?

We test products in the way you use them, looking at quality and ease of use without being bamboozled by manufacturers' claims.

Independent

Which? is unbiased. We buy every product we test and don't accept any advertising.

Advice you can trust

When you join Which? you get a monthly magazine, you can phone our legal service and money helpline, and you can access Which? Local, where members share recommendations for services in your area.

Ready to become a Which? member? Then take out a trial subscription today.