We use cookies to allow us and selected partners to improve your experience and our advertising. By continuing to browse you consent to our use of cookies. You can understand more and change your cookies preferences here.

Latest Volvo safety alert affects 70,000 cars – and there’s no fix yet

The inlet manifold fault on four-cylinder diesel engines poses a small risk of fire and affects certain Volvo cars from 2014 to 2019

Volvo is recalling nearly 70,000 cars with diesel engines in the UK due to a fault that could result in an engine fire. There is currently no fix for the problem.

The recall affects cars sold between 2014 and 2019 that have two-litre four-cylinder diesel engines. 507,000 vehicles are being recalled globally because of the fault.

Volvo says there is currently not a fix for the problem, but is instead issuing a letter to customers to let them know what to look for.

It’s the second Volvo recall in the UK this year; in January the company recalled over 30,000 cars due to a fuel line fault that could cause fires.

Keep reading for the full details of this recall and how to find out whether you’re affected.

What is the problem?

On the affected models, the inlet manifold, which is a plastic component, has been found to melt and presents a small risk of a ‘localised engine bay fire’. 

According to Volvo, symptoms include, but are not limited to, ‘the engine management light being lit, engine interruption or lack of power’. If your car displays these symptoms, you should contact your local Volvo retailer to establish whether the symptoms are directly related to this recall issue. 

In addition, the company has said that if you notice an ‘unusual smell’ while driving, you should stop safely and contact your breakdown provider, Volvo On-Call or Volvo Assistance. 

The company says if your car is not displaying those symptoms, the car is safe to drive. 

Volvo is sending an initial letter to customers notifying them of the fault – and what to look for – and will then send a follow-up letter when a fix is available. An FAQ page has been posted to the Volvo website, and provides additional information.

The following cars are subject to the recall if they were sold between 2014 and 2019, and have a four-cylinder diesel engine:

  • S80
  • S60
  • V70
  • XC70
  • S60 Cross Country
  • V60
  • XC60
  • V60 Cross Country
  • S90
  • V90
  • V90 Cross Country
  • XC90
  • V40
  • V40 Cross Country 

There are 69,616 cars in the UK that are affected. Volvo says it has had no reports of any injuries relating to this fault.

What should I do?

If you have not yet received a letter from Volvo, you will be able to perform a check on the DVSA website using your car’s unique vehicle identification number (Vin), or by providing some specific model details.

Currently the recall is not in the DVSA database, but this story will be updated once the DVSA confirms when the recall will be added.

If your car is subject to the recall, be aware of the possible symptoms outlined above, and if you spot any of them while driving your car, contact your local Volvo retailer.

A Volvo spokesperson said: ‘We will do our utmost to perform this action without any unnecessary inconvenience to our customers, and we apologise for the inconvenience caused and are grateful for our customers’ cooperation.’

‘We are taking full responsibility to ensure the highest quality and safety standards of our cars.’

If you are affected, our guide on your rights following a recall will help you to make sure you know what your next steps should be.

Natalie Hitchins, Which? Head of Home Products and Services, said: ‘Volvo seems to have moved quickly to release details about this issue, but thousands of car owners will be concerned to hear that there is a risk of fire with their vehicle – and currently no fix.

‘No one should be put at unnecessary risk – whether they own an affected car or are planning to buy one – so Volvo must urgently clarify whether cars with potentially dangerous engines are still being sold.’

Back to top
Back to top