We use cookies to allow us and selected partners to improve your experience and our advertising. By continuing to browse you consent to our use of cookies. You can understand more and change your cookies preferences here.

News.

When you click on a retailer link on our site, we may earn affiliate commission to help fund our not-for-profit mission.Find out more.

31 Mar 2021

Product recall: SMA Wysoy Infant Formula may contain plastic

Nestle UK has warned that some cans of SMA Wysoy Infant Formula may contain plastic, presenting a potential choking hazard

Nestle is recalling several batches of SMA Wysoy Infant Formula as some cans may contain pieces of blue plastic.

The plastic pieces, which are used to make the scoops, make the product unsafe to eat and could be a potential choking hazard. Nestle has issued a voluntary recall as a precautionary measure.

Read on to find out which infant formula is being recalled and what you should do if you've bought one of the affected products.

See also: What do I do if food I own or have eaten is recalled?

Which Nestle SMA Wysoy Infant Formula products are being recalled?

This product recall covers several batches of SMA Wysoy Infant Formula with a pack size of 800g.

Nestle is recalling SMA Wysoy Infant Formula issued with the following batch numbers and best before dates:

  • 024957651Z - best before 5 September 2022
  • 015757651Z - best before 5 June 2022
  • 000957651Z - best before 8 January 2022
  • 928957651Z - best before 15 October 2021
  • 923357651Z - best before 20 August 2021
  • 025157651Z - best before 7 September 2022
  • 025057652Z - best before 6 September 2022
  • 025057651Z - best before 6 September 2022

What does Nestle say?

In a customer notice discussing the recall, Nestle has said that the safety and quality of its products are considered 'top priority.'

The statement issued by the company explains: 'Parents who feed their baby SMA Wysoy should look on the base of any cans at the best before dates or batch codes to see if they are from an affected batch.'

This image shows what to look for when checking batch numbers and dates on SMA Wysoy Infant Formula:

What should I do if I'm affected?

If the SMA Wysoy Infant Formula you've bought is covered by this recall, don't give it to your infant.

Nestle says you should contact the SMA Careline on 0800 081 8180 from the UK or 1800 931 832 from Ireland. The company will arrange a full refund and aim to answer any questions you may have.


Our guide explains more about your rights under the Consumer Rights Act when there's a product recall.


We care about product safety

At Which?, we're fully committed to improving safety standards for UK consumers.

We've spotted unsafe products listed on online marketplaces and on the high street. For example, our expert lab tests have uncovered a range of dangerous Don't Buy pushchairs and Don't Buy child car seats that could put little ones at risk.

If you've purchased a product that's faulty, use our faulty goods complaint tool for a ready-made letter that you can send to get a refund, repair or replacement for your item.