By clicking a retailer link you consent to third-party cookies that track your onward journey. This enables W? to receive an affiliate commission if you make a purchase, which supports our mission to be the UK's consumer champion.

Staysure travel insurance review

Two of Staysure's policies did well in our analysis
Dean SobersSenior researcher & writer

Dean is an award-winning personal finance writer who’s spent over 15 years helping consumers navigate the tangled and fascinating world of insurance.

The word "Staysure" in a bold, purple font against a white background, featuring a distinctive swirl in the letter 'S'.

Staysure was formed in 2004, specialising in cover for travellers aged over 50 with pre-existing medical conditions, although its policies are available to younger customers too. 

We've reviewed three of its policies: Signature (most comprehensive), Comprehensive and Basic (least comprehensive).

Staysure travel insurance is underwritten by Great Lakes Insurance.

Please note that the information in this article is for information purposes only and does not constitute advice. Please refer to the particular terms and conditions of an insurer before committing to any financial products.

Staysure

Take out a policy with Staysure

Does Staysure offer the best travel insurance?

best buy

Staysure

Two of Staysure's three policies were Best Buys.

  • No maximum age limit on either annual or single trip policies.
  • The maximum trip length is 183 days on annual policies and 550 days with single trip policies.

Best policy's score

74%

Policies

  • best buy
    Signature74%
  • best buy
    Comprehensive68%
  • Basic54%
8

of 48 travel insurers' highest-scoring policies

See our full list of the best travel insurance.

What does Staysure travel insurance offer?

Signature

Medical expensesUnlimited
Dental treatment£500
Cancellation£15,000
Travel abandonment£15,000
Natural disaster coverIncluded
Cancellation / curtailment: illness, injury or death of person policyholder staying withYes/Yes
Bankruptcy of holiday supplierNot covered0 out of 5
Bankruptcy of airlineNot covered0 out of 5
Travel delay£1,500
Missed departure: outgoing, returning, connectingYes/Yes/Yes
Baggage/personal belongings£5,000
Personal liability£2 million

Table last updated in June 2026. Next update in May 2027. We recommend checking policies before buying. See how we analyse travel insurance.

Check that you're getting a great deal and search for a new travel insurance policy using the service provided by MoneySuperMarket. Get a quote now.

'Two worthy Best Buys'

Dean Sobers, Which? travel insurance expert, says:

With a policy score of 74%, Staysure's Signature policy was one of the top-scoring policies in our analysis, and a Best Buy. 

Staysure's Signature cover levels placed it in the top tenth of policies examined. 

If you've paid a significant amount for your holiday, the Signature policy offers impressively high levels of cancellation cover, up to £15,000. In addition, there are no excesses for medical, cancellation or baggage claims. 

While it did well in most areas of our assessment, it wasn't entirely without gaps. Drivers licences aren't covered if lost or stolen, and war and civil unrest are excluded as reasons for making cancellation claims.

Unlimited medical expenses

The Signature policy is one of a minority of policies that doesn't place a cash limit on its medical expenses cover, although there is a £500 cap on what it will pay for emergency dental claims. 

Notably, in addition to covering pain-relieving treatment (which is typically the extent of what dental cover will stretch to with travel policies), Staysure's policy covers emergency repairs to dentures or orthodontic appliances if carried out to alleviate distress in eating. 

Comprehensive and Basic policies

With slightly lower levels of cover in some areas (and excesses of £99 payable per person per claim), the Comprehensive policy scored 68%. This made it a Best Buy and was still comfortably above the average score of 62%. 

The Basic policy scored 54%, putting it in the bottom fifth of policies we rated. As the low score implies, the policy has reduced cover levels, higher excesses and lacks some features (such as legal expenses or personal accident cover) that more expensive policies include.

Is Staysure good if you have a medical condition?

Staysure is a medical specialist - meaning it is listed as having a specialism in covering people with pre-existing medical conditions, and so may be able to offer you a better price than non-specialists if your conditions are severe or complex.

You can find out more about these companies and how to find them in our guide on travel insurance if you have a medical condition.

Staysure works with a medical screening company called Verisk to assess customers' medical conditions and risk.    

How good is Staysure at handling claims?

Staysure uses a claims handling company called Davies Claims to handle its claims.

In 2024 Staysure accepted 89.53% of claims made on its policies. This is higher than industry averages for single trip policies (80%), worldwide annual cover (84.5%) and European annual cover (86.3%).  

Staysure travel insurance: how can I claim?

To claim by phone from the UK or most other countries, Staysure's 24 hour emergency phoneline is on +44 (0)1403 288 414.

However, if you're calling from the USA, Canada or Mexico, the number to call is +1 844 780 0639.  

You can also claim online.

Insurers will usually expect you to try recouping lost costs (such as deposits) elsewhere before claiming with them - for example checking with the travel provider if you're entitled to a refund or can move a cancelled trip. However, you can still call the insurer to let them know if there's a chance you will need to claim.  

You'll need to provide your policy number when you call.

How does Staysure compare with other providers?

Staysure's Signature policy was a Best Buy, with a score of 74%. Just ahead of it in our table was Saga's Standard Single Trip policy (a Best Buy) and Tesco's Premier and Backpacker Premier policies, each with 75%.

Covered2Go's Gold policy (a Best Buy) was just behind, with a score of 73%.

Should you buy Staysure travel insurance?

Yes: with two Best Buys including one near the top of our tables, Staysure's cover is well worth considering if it suits your budget.

How we rate travel insurance

Compare travel insurance

Find the right policy for your holiday using the service provided by MoneySuperMarket

Get a quote now